Secret Lair Odds and Ends Commander deck with Perplexing Chimera and Magister Sphinx upgrade cards
TCG

Odds and Ends Upgrade Guide: 10 Cards to Add, 10 to Cut for Yennett (Under $20)

This article may contain affiliate links. If you buy through our links we earn a small commission — at no extra cost to you. Full disclosure.

Short answer: The best upgrades for the Odds and Ends Secret Lair Commander deck are Perplexing Chimera, Lightning Greaves, Brainsurge, In Garruk’s Wake, Magister Sphinx, Path to Exile, Varragoth, Counterspell, Whispersilk Cloak and Aqueous Form, the 10 cards Yennett players add most on EDHREC. All 10 cost about $19 on TCGplayer. Cut the random, symmetrical cards first: Space Beleren, Time Stop and Jeskai Infiltrator.

Updated October 25, 2026 · Adds and cuts from EDHREC (1,121 decks) · TCGplayer market prices checked October 25, 2026

Keep Reading: Hatsune Miku Commander Deck Upgrade Guide: 10 Cards to Add, 10 to Cut · Multiverse Reforged Upgrade Guide: 10 Cards to Add, 10 to Cut for Jace (Under $65) · Top 5 Esper Commanders Right Now (October 2026) · Limit Break Commander Deck Upgrade Guide: 10 Cards to Add, 10 to Cut for Cloud · Scions & Spellcraft Commander Deck Upgrade Guide: 10 Cards to Add, 10 to Cut for Y’shtola

How does the Odds and Ends deck win?

Odds and Ends is an Esper (white, blue and black) Secret Lair Commander deck that launched September 28, 2026. Its commander, Yennett, Cryptic Sovereign, is a 3/5 flier with vigilance and menace. Whenever Yennett attacks, you reveal the top card of your library: if its mana value is odd, you can cast it for free, and if you don’t cast it, you draw it. The deck’s Yennett has new art by Ricardo Cavolo.

So the deck wants odd-cost spells, ways to set up the top of your library, and ways to keep Yennett attacking safely. Most of the upgrades below do at least two of those things.

What are the best Odds and Ends upgrades?

1. Perplexing Chimera

Perplexing Chimera Magic: The Gathering card
Blue · 5 mana · enchantment creature

What it does: Whenever an opponent casts a spell, you may swap control of Perplexing Chimera and that spell, and choose new targets for it.

Why it fits Yennett: Five is odd, so Yennett can cast it for free, and then it steals the best spell anyone casts. It’s the most-added card by a mile.

Price: about $1.49 (TCGplayer) · in 64% of EDHREC Odds and Ends decks

2. Lightning Greaves

Lightning Greaves Magic: The Gathering card, Final Fantasy Commander version
Artifact · 2 mana · equipment

What it does: The equipped creature has haste and shroud, and equipping costs nothing.

Why it fits Yennett: Yennett can attack the turn he lands, which means a free card right away, and removal can’t target him while he’s wearing it. The Final Fantasy version shown is the cheapest copy.

Price: about $3.17 (TCGplayer) · in 35% of EDHREC Odds and Ends decks

3. Brainsurge

Brainsurge Magic: The Gathering card
Blue · 3 mana · instant

What it does: Draw four cards, then put two cards from your hand on top of your library in any order.

Why it fits Yennett: You choose what Yennett reveals next. Cast it before combat and put your biggest odd-cost spell on top for a free cast.

Price: about $0.28 (TCGplayer) · in 33% of EDHREC Odds and Ends decks

4. In Garruk’s Wake

In Garruk’s Wake Magic: The Gathering card
Black · 9 mana · sorcery

What it does: Destroy all creatures and planeswalkers you don’t control.

Why it fits Yennett: Nine is odd. Flipping this off Yennett is a free, one-sided board wipe, and Brainsurge or Varragoth can line it up on purpose.

Price: about $2.20 (TCGplayer) · in 29% of EDHREC Odds and Ends decks

5. Magister Sphinx

Magister Sphinx Magic: The Gathering card
Esper · 7 mana · artifact creature

What it does: A 5/5 flier. When it enters, target player’s life total becomes 10.

Why it fits Yennett: Another odd-cost bomb for a free cast, and it drags the player in the lead down to 10 life.

Price: about $2.25 (TCGplayer) · in 23% of EDHREC Odds and Ends decks

6. Path to Exile

Path to Exile Magic: The Gathering card, Final Fantasy Commander version
White · 1 mana · instant

What it does: Exile target creature. Its controller may search for a basic land and put it onto the battlefield tapped.

Why it fits Yennett: One-mana removal you’d play anyway, and one is odd, so it’s never a wasted reveal.

Price: about $1.10 (TCGplayer) · in 21% of EDHREC Odds and Ends decks

7. Varragoth, Bloodsky Sire

Varragoth, Bloodsky Sire Magic: The Gathering card
Black · 3 mana · legendary creature

What it does: Deathtouch. Boast: for {1}{B}, target player searches their library for a card and puts it on top. You can only boast if Varragoth attacked this turn, once each turn.

Why it fits Yennett: Target yourself and put your best odd-cost card on top, and Yennett casts it for free on his next attack.

Price: about $3.64 (TCGplayer) · in 21% of EDHREC Odds and Ends decks

8. Counterspell

Counterspell Magic: The Gathering card with Yoshitaka Amano Final Fantasy art
Blue · 2 mana · instant

What it does: Counter target spell.

Why it fits Yennett: Cheap protection for your board and your big free spells. This Final Fantasy version with Yoshitaka Amano art is the cheapest copy right now.

Price: about $2.07 (TCGplayer) · in 18% of EDHREC Odds and Ends decks

9. Whispersilk Cloak

Whispersilk Cloak Magic: The Gathering card
Artifact · 3 mana · equipment

What it does: The equipped creature can’t be blocked and has shroud. Equip {2}.

Why it fits Yennett: Yennett connects every turn and can’t be targeted, and at three mana the Cloak is itself a free Yennett cast.

Price: about $2.19 (TCGplayer) · in 17% of EDHREC Odds and Ends decks

10. Aqueous Form

Aqueous Form Magic: The Gathering card
Blue · 1 mana · aura

What it does: The enchanted creature can’t be blocked. Whenever it attacks, scry 1.

Why it fits Yennett: Both triggers are yours when Yennett attacks, so you can let the scry resolve first and fix the card he reveals. Thirty cents well spent.

Price: about $0.30 (TCGplayer) · in 17% of EDHREC Odds and Ends decks

How much does it cost to upgrade Odds and Ends?

CardPrice
Perplexing Chimera$1.49
Lightning Greaves$3.17
Brainsurge$0.28
In Garruk’s Wake$2.20
Magister Sphinx$2.25
Path to Exile$1.10
Varragoth, Bloodsky Sire$3.64
Counterspell$2.07
Whispersilk Cloak$2.19
Aqueous Form$0.30
Total$18.69

Prices move fast. Follow @HelloNerdsnack on X for price drops and new chase cards.

That’s one of the cheapest upgrade packages we’ve priced: nothing on the list costs more than $4.

Which cards should you cut from Odds and Ends?

These are the 10 cards Yennett players cut most often on EDHREC:

CutCut fromWhy it goes
Space Beleren80%A complicated Unfinity planeswalker most tables would rather skip
Time Stop71%Six mana to end a turn rarely changes the game
Jeskai Infiltrator69%Only unblockable when it’s your only creature
Planeswalker’s Mischief64%Random and mana hungry
Shared Fate63%Helps your opponents as much as you
Aeon Engine62%Reversing turn order rarely matters
Inniaz, the Gale Force55%Needs three fliers attacking, and the swap is symmetrical
Chaos Wand52%Four mana per activation for a random spell
Venser’s Journal48%Slow life gain; at about $8.71 it’s the one cut worth selling
Nadir Kraken47%Wants extra mana every time you draw

Is the Odds and Ends deck worth buying now?

For the art, maybe. Sealed copies sell for about $172 on TCGplayer. If you only want to play Yennett, the regular Yennett card costs about $0.54, and a deck built around it with the upgrades above costs far less than the Secret Lair.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Odds and Ends Commander deck?
An Esper Secret Lair Commander deck that launched September 28, 2026, led by Yennett, Cryptic Sovereign and built around odd mana value spells.

What are the best upgrades for Odds and Ends?
Perplexing Chimera, Lightning Greaves, Brainsurge, In Garruk’s Wake, Magister Sphinx, Path to Exile, Varragoth, Counterspell, Whispersilk Cloak and Aqueous Form.

How much does it cost to upgrade?
About $19 for all 10 cards on October 25, 2026.

What should you cut first?
Space Beleren, Time Stop, Jeskai Infiltrator and Planeswalker’s Mischief are the most common cuts.

Sources: EDHREC (Odds and Ends precon page, adds and cuts); Scryfall (card text); TCGplayer (prices, card images).

Add NerdSnack as a preferred source on Google

The Weekly Pull

The biggest card price moves, every Friday.

The cards that jumped or crashed in price this week, plus what’s releasing next. Sign up and get our free Black Friday 2026 price-to-beat cheat sheet. Free. Unsubscribe anytime.

Talk to us

Got a card, a tip or a request? Email us.

A real person reads every message at hello@nerdsnack.com, and we usually reply within 1–2 business days.

Prefer a form? Use our contact page.

Stop gambling on packs. Get exactly what you need.

TCGPlayer has the best prices on Magic, Pokemon, Dragon Ball, and Riftbound singles — with seller ratings and buyer protection.

Shop TCGPlayer →

Get the Weekly Nerd Roundup

Every Monday — the best MTG, Marvel, gaming & pop culture picks, straight to your inbox.

Read Next2026 Booster Box Prices: Which Sets Went Up (and Which Crashed) Since ReleaseRead →
Images and media used on NerdSnack are the property of their respective copyright holders — including Wizards of the Coast, Lucasfilm, Marvel, Riot Games, Funko, and other rights holders — and are used for editorial and informational purposes only. NerdSnack is not affiliated with any of these companies.