Captain America Team Leader MTG Marvel Super Heroes card art
TCG

MTG Marvel Super Heroes: Best Budget Commander Upgrades Under $30 (All 4 Precons)

This article may contain affiliate links. If you buy through our links we earn a small commission — at no extra cost to you. Full disclosure.

Short answer: You can make a real upgrade to any of the four MTG Marvel Super Heroes Commander decks for under $30. Avengers Assemble gets all 10 of our picks for $17.59. The Fantastic Four gets nine cards that fix its four-color mana for $23.83. Doom Prevails gets eight discard payoffs led by Leader, Super-Genius for $28.32. Wakanda Forever gets nine cards led by Chimil, the Inner Sun for $29.55. Every pick comes from what players actually run on EDHREC, priced on TCGplayer.

Updated October 24, 2026 · Play rates from EDHREC · TCGplayer market prices checked October 24, 2026

Who this is for: You own one of the Marvel precons and have about $30 to spend on it. Each section below lists the best cards that fit the budget, with a link to that deck’s full guide, which also covers the 10 cards to cut and land upgrades.

How much does it cost to upgrade each Marvel precon?

DeckDeck priceUnder-$30 packageFull guide
Avengers AssembleAbout $4910 cards, $17.59Avengers guide
The Fantastic FourAbout $389 cards, $23.83Fantastic Four guide
Doom PrevailsAbout $688 cards, $28.32Doom guide
Wakanda ForeverAbout $419 cards, $29.55Wakanda guide

Prices move fast. Follow @HelloNerdsnack on X for price drops and new chase cards.

Deck prices are TCGplayer market prices for the regular (non-Collector’s Edition) decks. Card prices are for the cheapest English printing.

Avengers Assemble: best upgrades under $30

Captain America, Team Leader gives every Hero that enters haste and a +1/+1 counter, and grows himself too. These cards add more cheap Heroes, use those counters, and protect your board. All 10 picks from our full guide fit the budget with room to spare.

CardWhy it’s worth itPrice
Agent Phil CoulsonTaps to put a +1/+1 counter on every other Hero. In 72% of Captain America decks.$0.29
Captain America, Wings of FreedomPumps every other Hero by his toughness when he attacks.$0.37
SP//dr, Piloted by PeniDraws a card whenever a creature with counters hits a player.$0.31
Daredevil, Man Without FearAn extra card every time you attack.$0.30
Path to ExileOne-mana removal that replaces Make Your Move.$1.15
Spider-Woman, Stunning SaviorOpponents’ creatures and artifacts enter tapped.$1.49
Captain America, Super-SoldierGives you and your other Heroes hexproof.$2.48
Avengers Assemble!Heroes get +2/+2, and you draw a card most turns.$2.87
Hawkeye, Trick ShotEvery Hero that enters deals damage equal to your Hero count.$3.64
Spectacular Spider-ManA two-drop that saves your board from a wipe.$4.69
Total10 cards$17.59

Cut first: Speed, Young Avenger, Love on the Battlefield and Patriot, Shield Wielder. Full list in our Avengers Assemble upgrade guide.

The Fantastic Four: best upgrades under $30

All four commanders reward you for casting a noncreature spell before combat, and their best abilities cost {R}{G}{W}{U}. These cards add cheap spells, mana that makes every color, and the main-set versions of the family. Only Bloom Tender ($13.29) misses the cut.

CardWhy it’s worth itPrice
The Thing, Ben GrimmA 7/7 trampler that grows whenever your Heroes deal damage.$0.14
Human Torch, Johnny StormPings an opponent whenever you draw, if you control another Hero.$0.20
Invisible Woman, Sue StormMakes a 0/4 Wall whenever your other Heroes get counters.$0.21
Faeburrow ElderTaps for one mana of each of your colors.$0.49
Swords to PlowsharesOne-mana removal. In 44% of Mister Fantastic decks.$1.25
Nature’s LoreFetches a Forest dual like Temple Garden, untapped.$2.10
CounterspellStops a board wipe, and counts as a noncreature spell.$2.83
Birds of ParadiseAny color from turn two.$7.38
Heroic InterventionSaves your board from a wipe.$9.23
Total9 cards$23.83

Cut first: Dragon Man, Negative Zone Portal and Path of Discovery. Full list in our Fantastic Four upgrade guide.

Doom Prevails: best upgrades under $30

Doctor Doom drains each opponent for 2 whenever you discard a land, and makes a Villain connive every combat. These cards pay you for every discard. Norman Osborn ($14.45) and Green Goblin, Nemesis ($10.07) are the next two to buy if you can stretch the budget.

CardWhy it’s worth itPrice
Doom Reigns SupremeDrains each opponent whenever a Villain enters.$0.29
Green Goblin, RevenantDraws a card for each card you’ve discarded this turn.$0.32
Leader, Super-GeniusA second connive every combat, plus an extra card. In 70% of Doom decks.$0.33
Archfiend of IfnirEvery discard shrinks your opponents’ creatures.$0.37
M.O.D.O.K.Connive on demand, and opposing creatures get -1/-1.$2.57
Cool but RudeEvery discard deals 2 damage to each opponent.$5.68
Doctor Octopus, Master PlannerRefills your hand to eight every end step.$6.11
Monument to EnduranceEach discard draws, makes a Treasure or drains 3.$12.65
Total8 cards$28.32

Cut first: Superior Foes of Spider-Man, Damocles Base and Lady Loki. Full list in our Doom Prevails upgrade guide.

Wakanda Forever: best upgrades under $30

T’Challa makes a Vibranium token (mana for artifact spells only) whenever he enters or attacks, and gets two +1/+1 counters whenever you cast an artifact that costs 4 or more. These cards are mostly artifacts that use that mana. Genji Glove ($7.62) is the one pick from our full guide that doesn’t fit.

CardWhy it’s worth itPrice
Bronze GuardianDouble strike, with power equal to your artifact count.$0.35
Path to ExileOne-mana removal.$1.15
Swords to PlowsharesOne-mana removal. In 47% of T’Challa decks.$1.25
Jhoira’s FamiliarYour artifacts and legends cost {1} less.$1.40
Kutzil, Malamet ExemplarDraws when T’Challa connects, and stops opponents casting spells on your turn.$2.37
Mystic ForgeCast artifacts from the top of your library.$2.59
Thousand Moons SmithyA growing Gnome now, and a land that makes more of them later.$2.91
Chimil, the Inner SunA free spell every end step. In 47% of T’Challa decks.$8.30
Heroic InterventionSaves your board from a wipe.$9.23
Total9 cards$29.55

Cut first: Divine Visitation, Palace Jailer and Queen Mother Ramonda. Full list in our Wakanda Forever upgrade guide.

Which cards are worth adding to more than one Marvel deck?

If you own several of the decks, a few cards show up in more than one list:

  • Swords to Plowshares and Path to Exile: one-mana removal for the three decks with white.
  • Heroic Intervention: protects your board in the two green decks, Wakanda Forever and The Fantastic Four.
  • Counterspell: worth a slot in any of the three blue decks.

Buy one copy per deck you actually play. Swapping cards between decks gets old fast.

Frequently Asked Questions

What’s the cheapest Marvel precon to upgrade?
Avengers Assemble. All 10 picks in our guide cost $17.59 together on October 24, 2026.

Which Marvel precon gets the most out of upgrades?
The Fantastic Four. It’s the least consistent deck out of the box because of its four-color mana, and cheap fixing like Birds of Paradise and Faeburrow Elder fixes most of that.

Where do these picks come from?
Each one is among the most-played cards that aren’t in the precon, in that commander’s decks on EDHREC. We then checked prices on TCGplayer.

Sources: EDHREC commander and precon pages for Captain America, Team Leader; Mister Fantastic; Doctor Doom, King of Latveria; and T’Challa, the Black Panther, checked October 24, 2026; TCGplayer market prices checked October 24, 2026.

Pull your own Marvel cards.

Grab an MTG Marvel Play Booster on Amazon and build the deck yourself.

Shop on Amazon →
As an Amazon Associate, NerdSnack earns from qualifying purchases.

Add NerdSnack as a preferred source on Google

The Weekly Pull

The biggest card price moves, every Friday.

The cards that jumped or crashed in price this week, plus what’s releasing next. Sign up and get our free Black Friday 2026 price-to-beat cheat sheet. Free. Unsubscribe anytime.

Talk to us

Got a card, a tip or a request? Email us.

A real person reads every message at hello@nerdsnack.com, and we usually reply within 1–2 business days.

Prefer a form? Use our contact page.

Stop gambling on packs. Get exactly what you need.

TCGPlayer has the best prices on Magic, Pokemon, Dragon Ball, and Riftbound singles — with seller ratings and buyer protection.

Shop TCGPlayer →

Get the Weekly Nerd Roundup

Every Monday — the best MTG, Marvel, gaming & pop culture picks, straight to your inbox.

Read NextPokemon TCG Mega Evolution: Chaos Rising - Top Chase CardsRead →
Images and media used on NerdSnack are the property of their respective copyright holders — including Wizards of the Coast, Lucasfilm, Marvel, Riot Games, Funko, and other rights holders — and are used for editorial and informational purposes only. NerdSnack is not affiliated with any of these companies.