Secret Lair x Hatsune Miku Commander deck and the Miku, Song of the People commander card
TCG

Hatsune Miku Commander Deck Upgrade Guide: 10 Cards to Add, 10 to Cut

This article may contain affiliate links. If you buy through our links we earn a small commission — at no extra cost to you. Full disclosure.

Short answer: The best upgrades for the Hatsune Miku Commander deck are Elspeth Tirel, Elvish Mystic, Harmonize, Haliya, Freyalise, The Wind Crystal, Exemplar of Light, Chord of Calling, Doubling Season and Belladonna Took, the 10 cards Miku players add most on EDHREC. All 10 cost about $62 on TCGplayer, or about $31 if you skip Doubling Season. Cut the slow and symmetrical cards first: Invincible Hymn, Ajani’s Pridemate and the two Technique spells.

Updated October 25, 2026 · Adds and cuts from EDHREC (3,183 Miku decks) · TCGplayer market prices checked October 25, 2026

Keep Reading: Multiverse Reforged Upgrade Guide: 10 Cards to Add, 10 to Cut for Jace (Under $65) · MTG Marvel Super Heroes: Best Budget Commander Upgrades Under $30 (All 4 Precons) · The Best Commander for Every Color Combination (October 2026) · Odds and Ends Upgrade Guide: 10 Cards to Add, 10 to Cut for Yennett (Under $20) · Limit Break Commander Deck Upgrade Guide: 10 Cards to Add, 10 to Cut for Cloud · Scions & Spellcraft Commander Deck Upgrade Guide: 10 Cards to Add, 10 to Cut for Y’shtola

How does the Hatsune Miku deck win?

The deck is a green-white Secret Lair Commander deck that came out August 10, 2026. Its commander, Miku, Song of the People, is a Secret Lair version of Trostani, Selesnya’s Voice with the same rules: whenever another creature you control enters, you gain life equal to its toughness, and for {1}{G}{W} and a tap you can populate, copying a creature token you control.

So the plan is simple: make lots of creatures and tokens, gain life with every one, and cash that life in with payoffs like Archangel of Tunes, Resplendent Angel and Ajani’s Pridemate. The upgrades below make more tokens, double the life gain and turn it into cards.

What are the best Hatsune Miku deck upgrades?

1. Elspeth Tirel

Elspeth Tirel Magic: The Gathering card
White mythic · 5 mana · planeswalker

What it does: Her +2 gains you 1 life for each creature you control, her −2 makes three 1/1 Soldiers, and her −5 destroys every other permanent except lands and tokens.

Why it fits Miku: Each Soldier is a creature entering, so Miku gains you life three times. The +2 is a big swing in a wide board, and the ultimate wipes the table while your tokens survive.

Price: about $3.60 (TCGplayer) · in 30% of EDHREC Miku decks

2. Elvish Mystic

Elvish Mystic Magic: The Gathering card
Green common · 1 mana · creature

What it does: Taps for one green mana.

Why it fits Miku: Turn-one mana puts Miku on the table a turn early, and the Mystic still counts as a creature entering later in the game.

Price: about $0.43 (TCGplayer) · in 29% of EDHREC Miku decks

3. Harmonize

Harmonize Magic: The Gathering card
Green uncommon · 4 mana · sorcery

What it does: Draw three cards.

Why it fits Miku: Green-white decks dump their hand fast. Harmonize refills it for less than a quarter.

Price: about $0.19 (TCGplayer) · in 24% of EDHREC Miku decks

4. Haliya, Guided by Light

Haliya, Guided by Light Magic: The Gathering card
White rare · 3 mana · legendary creature

What it does: You gain 1 life whenever Haliya or another creature or artifact you control enters, and at your end step you draw a card if you gained 3 or more life that turn.

Why it fits Miku: With Miku also gaining life on every creature, reaching 3 life in a turn is easy, so Haliya turns into a card every turn.

Price: about $4.43 (TCGplayer) · in 23% of EDHREC Miku decks

5. Freyalise, Llanowar’s Fury

Freyalise, Llanowar’s Fury Magic: The Gathering card
Green mythic · 5 mana · planeswalker

What it does: Her +2 makes a 1/1 Elf Druid that taps for green, her −2 destroys an artifact or enchantment, and her −6 draws a card for each green creature you control.

Why it fits Miku: A free creature token every turn feeds Miku, and those Elf tokens are perfect targets for populate.

Price: about $4.35 (TCGplayer) · in 21% of EDHREC Miku decks

6. The Wind Crystal

The Wind Crystal Magic: The Gathering card from Final Fantasy
White rare · 4 mana · legendary artifact

What it does: White spells cost 1 less, any life you gain is doubled, and for {4}{W}{W} your creatures gain flying and lifelink until end of turn.

Why it fits Miku: It doubles every Miku trigger, and the flying and lifelink activation turns a wide board of tokens into a game-ending swing.

Price: about $8.32 (TCGplayer) · in 20% of EDHREC Miku decks

7. Exemplar of Light

Exemplar of Light Magic: The Gathering card
White rare · 4 mana · creature

What it does: A flier that gets a +1/+1 counter whenever you gain life, and draws a card when it gets counters, once each turn.

Why it fits Miku: In this deck it grows and draws a card basically every turn, for under a dollar.

Price: about $0.92 (TCGplayer) · in 20% of EDHREC Miku decks

8. Chord of Calling

Chord of Calling Magic: The Gathering card
Green rare · X plus 3 mana · instant

What it does: Convoke. Search your library for a creature with mana value X or less and put it onto the battlefield.

Why it fits Miku: It finds whichever creature you need at instant speed, and convoke lets your tokens help pay for it.

Price: about $6.40 (TCGplayer) · in 20% of EDHREC Miku decks

9. Doubling Season

Doubling Season Magic: The Gathering card, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Source Material version
Green mythic · 5 mana · enchantment

What it does: Any effect that would make tokens makes twice as many, and counters you’d put on your permanents are doubled.

Why it fits Miku: Populate makes two copies, Elspeth and Freyalise enter with double loyalty so they can use their ultimates right away, and every Soldier or Elf comes in pairs. The cheapest copy right now is the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Source Material version shown here.

Price: about $31.11 (TCGplayer) · in 20% of EDHREC Miku decks

10. Belladonna Took

Belladonna Took Magic: The Gathering card from The Hobbit
White rare · 2 mana · legendary creature

What it does: Whenever a token you control enters, the first time each turn you gain 1 life, the second time you draw a card, and the third time each creature you control gets a +1/+1 counter.

Why it fits Miku: Populate, Elspeth and Freyalise all make tokens, so three tokens in a turn turns Belladonna into card draw plus a team pump.

Price: about $2.08 (TCGplayer) · in 19% of EDHREC Miku decks

How much does it cost to upgrade the Miku deck?

CardPrice
Elspeth Tirel$3.60
Elvish Mystic$0.43
Harmonize$0.19
Haliya, Guided by Light$4.43
Freyalise, Llanowar’s Fury$4.35
The Wind Crystal$8.32
Exemplar of Light$0.92
Chord of Calling$6.40
Doubling Season$31.11
Belladonna Took$2.08
Total$61.83

Prices move fast. Follow @HelloNerdsnack on X for price drops and new chase cards.

Doubling Season is half the bill. Skip it and the other nine cost about $31, and Exemplar of Light, Harmonize and Elvish Mystic together are under $2.

Which cards should you cut from the Miku deck?

These are the 10 cards Miku players cut most often on EDHREC:

CutCut fromWhy it goes
Invincible Hymn75%Eight mana to set your life total, with no board impact
Ajani’s Pridemate65%A 2-drop that only grows itself
Excavation Technique63%Demonstrate lets an opponent copy your removal
Springleaf Drum63%Taps a creature for mana; real ramp creatures do more
Silverquill Lecturer61%Gives your creatures demonstrate, so opponents get copies too
Congregate59%One-shot life gain that does nothing to the board
Healing Technique55%Demonstrate again hands an opponent the same effect
Song of Freyalise52%Temporary mana and a slow payoff
Storm Herd46%Ten mana is too much for this deck
Ancient Cornucopia45%A mana rock with tiny life gain; the green creatures ramp better

Is the Hatsune Miku deck worth buying now?

Only if you love the art. Sealed copies sell for about $263 on TCGplayer, far more than a regular precon, because it was a limited Secret Lair release. If you just want to play the strategy, buying a Trostani, Selesnya’s Voice and building around it with the upgrades above costs a fraction of that.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Hatsune Miku Commander deck?
A green-white Secret Lair Commander deck that released August 10, 2026, led by Miku, Song of the People, with Hatsune Miku art across the deck.

Is Miku, Song of the People a new card?
No. It’s a Secret Lair version of Trostani, Selesnya’s Voice with the same rules text, so you can play either one.

What are the best upgrades for the Miku deck?
Elspeth Tirel, Elvish Mystic, Harmonize, Haliya, Freyalise, The Wind Crystal, Exemplar of Light, Chord of Calling, Doubling Season and Belladonna Took.

How much does it cost to upgrade?
About $62 for all 10 cards on October 25, 2026, or about $31 without Doubling Season.

What should you cut first?
Invincible Hymn, Ajani’s Pridemate, Excavation Technique and Springleaf Drum are the most common cuts.

Sources: EDHREC (Hatsune Miku precon page, adds and cuts); Scryfall (card text); TCGplayer (prices, card images).

Add NerdSnack as a preferred source on Google

The Weekly Pull

The biggest card price moves, every Friday.

The cards that jumped or crashed in price this week, plus what’s releasing next. Sign up and get our free Black Friday 2026 price-to-beat cheat sheet. Free. Unsubscribe anytime.

Talk to us

Got a card, a tip or a request? Email us.

A real person reads every message at hello@nerdsnack.com, and we usually reply within 1–2 business days.

Prefer a form? Use our contact page.

Stop gambling on packs. Get exactly what you need.

TCGPlayer has the best prices on Magic, Pokemon, Dragon Ball, and Riftbound singles — with seller ratings and buyer protection.

Shop TCGPlayer →

Get the Weekly Nerd Roundup

Every Monday — the best MTG, Marvel, gaming & pop culture picks, straight to your inbox.

Read NextOdds and Ends Upgrade Guide: 10 Cards to Add, 10 to Cut for Yennett (Under $20)Read →
Images and media used on NerdSnack are the property of their respective copyright holders — including Wizards of the Coast, Lucasfilm, Marvel, Riot Games, Funko, and other rights holders — and are used for editorial and informational purposes only. NerdSnack is not affiliated with any of these companies.