Mega Charizard X ex, Mega Gengar ex and Pikachu ex Special Illustration Rare cards in clear holders on a lit display shelf
TCG

The 15 Most Expensive Mega Evolution Pokémon Cards (October 2026)

This article may contain affiliate links. If you buy through our links we earn a small commission — at no extra cost to you. Full disclosure.

Verdict: The most expensive card of Pokémon’s Mega Evolution era is the Mega Gengar ex Special Illustration Rare from Ascended Heroes, at about $827. The Pikachu ex Special Illustration Rare (276/217) is close behind at $766, and Mega Charizard X ex from Phantasmal Flames is the priciest card from a main set at $631. Ascended Heroes holds 7 of the top 15 spots.

Updated October 13, 2026 · English cards, near-mint TCGplayer market prices checked October 13, 2026

Who this is for: You collect modern Pokémon cards and want to know which Mega Evolution-era pulls are actually worth money, which sets they come from, and whether to chase the gold card or the Special Illustration Rare.

What are the most expensive Mega Evolution Pokémon cards?

These are the 15 most valuable English cards from the six Mega Evolution-era sets released so far, ranked by TCGplayer market price, which is based on recent sales:

Bar chart of the 15 most expensive Mega Evolution era Pokemon cards, led by Mega Gengar ex at $826.88

Graphic: NerdSnack. TCGplayer market prices for English cards, October 13, 2026.

Card names link to their current listings on TCGplayer, so you can check today’s price for every version.

RankCardRaritySetPrice
1Mega Gengar ex (284/217)Special Illustration RareAscended Heroes$826.88
2Pikachu ex (276/217)Special Illustration RareAscended Heroes$765.56
3Mega Charizard X ex (125/094)Special Illustration RarePhantasmal Flames$631.27
4Mega Dragonite ex (290/217)Special Illustration RareAscended Heroes$477.42
5Pikachu ex (277/217)Special Illustration RareAscended Heroes$300.27
6Mega Charizard Y ex (294/217)Mega Hyper RareAscended Heroes$288.31
7Team Rocket’s Mewtwo ex (281/217)Special Illustration RareAscended Heroes$243.21
8Mega Lucario ex (188/132)Mega Hyper RareMega Evolution$226.78
9Mega Charizard X ex (130/094)Mega Hyper RarePhantasmal Flames$205.76
10Mega Gardevoir ex (187/132)Mega Hyper RareMega Evolution$170.94
11Mega Gardevoir ex (178/132)Special Illustration RareMega Evolution$170.44
12Mega Lucario ex (179/132)Special Illustration RareMega Evolution$169.78
13Mega Dragonite ex (295/217)Mega Hyper RareAscended Heroes$164.75
14Mega Darkrai ex (116/084)Special Illustration RarePitch Black$144.39
15N’s Zoroark ex (286/217)Special Illustration RareAscended Heroes$138.67

Prices are for single, ungraded English copies. Graded copies, especially PSA 10s, sell for much more.

Why does Ascended Heroes have so many expensive cards?

Team Rocket’s Mewtwo ex and N’s Zoroark ex Special Illustration Rare cards from Ascended Heroes

Team Rocket’s Mewtwo ex ($243.21) and N’s Zoroark ex ($138.67), both from Ascended Heroes. Images: The Pokémon Company International.

It’s a special set built around fan favorites. Its main set is numbered to 217, much bigger than the 84 to 132 cards in the regular Mega Evolution sets, and its secret rares include Pikachu, Gengar, Dragonite, Charizard and Mewtwo. Two separate Pikachu ex Special Illustration Rares both sell for over $300.

It also has more mid-tier hits than any other set in the era. Team Rocket’s Mewtwo ex, N’s Zoroark ex and Lillie’s Clefairy ex Special Illustration Rares all sell for more than $120. If you’re picking one Mega Evolution-era set to open for value, Ascended Heroes has the most cards worth pulling. Our Ascended Heroes buying guide covers which products to buy.

What is the most valuable card in each Mega Evolution set?

SetMost valuable cardPrice
Ascended HeroesMega Gengar ex, Special Illustration Rare$826.88
Phantasmal FlamesMega Charizard X ex, Special Illustration Rare$631.27
Mega EvolutionMega Lucario ex, Mega Hyper Rare$226.78
Pitch BlackMega Darkrai ex, Special Illustration Rare$144.39
Chaos RisingMega Greninja ex, Special Illustration Rare$129.46
Perfect OrderMega Zygarde ex, Mega Hyper Rare$96.67

The pattern is clear: the two sets with the most popular Pokémon, Charizard in Phantasmal Flames and Gengar and Pikachu in Ascended Heroes, have the most valuable cards by far. The newest main sets, Perfect Order, Chaos Rising and Pitch Black, top out between about $97 and $144. Our Pitch Black chase cards guide ranks that set in full.

Mega Venusaur ex, Mega Gardevoir ex and Mega Lucario ex Special Illustration Rare cards from the Mega Evolution set

Mega Evolution’s Special Illustration Rares: Mega Venusaur ex, Mega Gardevoir ex and Mega Lucario ex. Images: The Pokémon Company International.

The original Mega Evolution set is the deepest of the main sets. Its Mega Lucario ex, Mega Gardevoir ex and Mega Venusaur ex Special Illustration Rares all sell for more than $130, and both gold Mega Hyper Rares top $170.

Is the gold Mega Hyper Rare or the Special Illustration Rare worth more?

Usually the Special Illustration Rare. Each Mega Evolution set’s headline Pokémon comes in both a gold Mega Hyper Rare and a full-art Special Illustration Rare. In the seven matchups so far, the Special Illustration Rare won four, the gold card won two, and one was a tie:

  • Mega Charizard X ex (Phantasmal Flames): Special Illustration Rare $631.27, Mega Hyper Rare $205.76.
  • Mega Dragonite ex (Ascended Heroes): Special Illustration Rare $477.42, Mega Hyper Rare $164.75.
  • Mega Darkrai ex (Pitch Black): Special Illustration Rare $144.39, Mega Hyper Rare $137.23.
  • Mega Greninja ex (Chaos Rising): Special Illustration Rare $129.46, Mega Hyper Rare $128.03.
  • Mega Gardevoir ex (Mega Evolution): a tie at $170.44 and $170.94.
  • Mega Lucario ex (Mega Evolution): the gold card wins, $226.78 to $169.78.
  • Mega Zygarde ex (Perfect Order): the gold card wins, $96.67 to $41.04.

When the Special Illustration Rare’s art is a fan favorite, as with Charizard and Dragonite, it pulls far ahead. That matters for the next set: in Delta Reign, which releases November 6, the Mega Rayquaza ex Special Illustration Rare could rival the gold card in English, even though the gold version costs three times as much in Japan.

Should you buy these cards now?

Buy the cards you love, not the ones you hope will rise. Modern Pokémon prices move a lot. Pitch Black’s sealed products fell 32% to 80% within ten weeks of release, and Delta Reign’s Japanese chase cards have dropped since late September. The cards most likely to hold value are the ones with the biggest fan bases, which is why Charizard, Pikachu and Gengar top this list.

If you’re buying a specific card, buying the single is almost always cheaper than chasing it in packs. Our ranking of which recent Pokémon packs have the most value covers the math if you’d rather open.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most expensive Mega Evolution Pokémon card?
The Mega Gengar ex Special Illustration Rare (284/217) from Ascended Heroes, at about $827 on TCGplayer as of October 13, 2026.

What is the most expensive Charizard in the Mega Evolution era?
The Mega Charizard X ex Special Illustration Rare (125/094) from Phantasmal Flames, at about $631. The Mega Charizard Y ex Mega Hyper Rare from Ascended Heroes sells for about $288.

Which Mega Evolution set has the most valuable cards?
Ascended Heroes. It has 7 of the era’s 15 most expensive cards, including both of the top two.

What is a Mega Hyper Rare?
The gold version of a set’s headline Mega Evolution Pokémon ex, and the top rarity in each Mega Evolution set. It isn’t always the most valuable card, though.

Next step: decide whether you’re collecting a Pokémon or a set, then buy the single. For the next release, see our Delta Reign chase cards, and for gift ideas, our Pokémon gift guide.

For everyday cards: Ultra Pro Platinum toploaders, 25 pack ($8.99). Prices checked October 13, 2026.

Sources: card prices are TCGplayer market prices for near-mint English singles, checked October 13, 2026. Set sizes from card numbering. Pitch Black sealed price changes from our Delta Reign release guide. Accessory prices checked on Amazon (US) on October 13, 2026; each is sold by the manufacturer’s official Amazon store. Card images: The Pokémon Company International. Chart: NerdSnack.

Nerd Snack Monthly

The month ahead, in one email.

Next month’s set releases and prerelease dates, plus the chase cards that moved in price. Free. Unsubscribe anytime.

Talk to us

Got a card, a tip or a request? Email us.

A real person reads every message at hello@nerdsnack.com, and we usually reply within 1–2 business days.

Prefer a form? Use our contact page.

Stop gambling on packs. Get exactly what you need.

TCGPlayer has the best prices on Magic, Pokemon, Dragon Ball, and Riftbound singles — with seller ratings and buyer protection.

Shop TCGPlayer →

Get the Weekly Nerd Roundup

Every Monday — the best MTG, Marvel, gaming & pop culture picks, straight to your inbox.

Read NextMTG Star Trek Chase Cards: Most Expensive Cards and What to PullRead →
Images and media used on NerdSnack are the property of their respective copyright holders — including Wizards of the Coast, Lucasfilm, Marvel, Riot Games, Funko, and other rights holders — and are used for editorial and informational purposes only. NerdSnack is not affiliated with any of these companies.